June Goodman

Goodman, circa 2003

  • Missing Since 03/28/2003
  • Missing From Snowflake, Arizona
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/04/1936 (89)
  • Age 66 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 130 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly a light purple sweatsuit.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, green eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Goodman was last seen at 8:25 p.m. on March 28, 2003, purchasing candy at Ed's Market in Snowflake, Arizona. She has never been heard from again and was reported missing the next morning when she failed to show up for work. Authorities believe she was abducted from her home on the morning of March 29. She lived alone, in a house at the end of a quarter-mile gravel road.

The sliding glass door to Goodman's residence was found ajar and the outdoor floodlights were on. Inside, the television was on. Everything she owned was left behind in the house, including billfold and all her shoes. Her work van was parked in its usual place; her daughter had borrowed her other vehicle. There was no sign of a struggle inside the residence.

At the time of her disappearance, Goodman worked for the United States Postal Service and had a rural delivery route. After she went missing, authorities began to look closely at Patrick Michael Conn, 44, who lived along her delivery route. The two had had a confrontation in early 2002 about a mail delivery issue and Conn had threatened to kill her. Goodman was very frightened of him and filed a written report about her concerns so they would be on record.

Conn has never been charged in Goodman's case, but he was convicted of child molestation and murder after she disappeared. The murder victim was Donald Eugene Sewell, a Snowflake man whose body was found along the side of State Route 77 in February 2002; he had been shot at least 13 times.

Authorities stated Conn wasn't the only possible suspect in Goodman's murder; they were also interested in a Snowflake-area handyman who was hired to repair Goodman's television set a month before she disappeared. He brought it back still broken and Goodman mentioned she felt uncomfortable around the man. He has not been publicly identified.

Goodman was born and raised in the Snowflake area. She is a widow with four children. She also had eighteen grandchildren and seven great-grandchildren at the time of her disappearance. Her family says they were very important to her and she would not voluntarily leave them without warning.

Goodman worked as a teacher's aide prior to joining the Postal Service. She was due to retire from her mail route in July 2003. Goodman enjoys quilting and is an active member of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints. She was in excellent health at the time of her disappearance.

The case remains unsolved and foul play is suspected. Goodman's family held a memorial service for her in September 2008, five and a half years after her disappearance.

Investigating Agency

  • Snowflake-Taylor Police Department 928-536-7500

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 2, 2021; details of disappearance updated.