June Lynn Howard
June, circa 1978
- Missing Since 06/16/1978
- Missing From Kennewick, Washington
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/02/1951 (74)
- Age 27 years old
- Height and Weight 5'1, 90 - 150 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, green eyes. June has a birthmark on her the left side of her neck and a scar on her abdomen. She may use the last name Baker, or her previous married name, Broussard.
Details of Disappearance
June was last seen in Kennewick, Washington on June 16, 1978. She has never been heard from again. Her husband, Steve Howard, stated she went out to the store and never returned. He did not report her missing for eleven days.
Authorities believe June was murdered by her husband, but Steve died in 2000 without having ever been charged. She left behind three children, and her disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Kennewick Police Department 509-582-1313
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 17, 2019; two pictures added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.