June Marion Collard
RESOLVED

June, circa 1980
-
Missing Since
11/25/1980
-
Missing From
Johnsburg, New York
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race
White
- Age 30 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female.
Details of Disappearance
JuneĀ disappeared from Johnsburg, New York on November 25, 1980. Her estranged husband, Thomas Anthony Collard, said she'd run away with another man. Thomas, who moved to Alabama in 1994, remained the prime suspect in June's disappearance for years.
In July 2010, Thomas confessed that the story was a lie and he had in fact murdered his wife. He lead police to some bones on his former property in Olmstedville, New York. DNA testing identified the bones as June's in August. Thomas is awaiting trial for second-degree murder.
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .
June, circa 1980
- Missing Since 11/25/1980
- Missing From Johnsburg, New York
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 30 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .