Junelle L. Marquard
Junelle, circa 1995; Junelle, circa 1997 (more recent photos are unavailable)
- Missing Since 08/20/1999
- Missing From Nekoosa, Wisconsin
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/10/1978 (48)
- Age 21 years old
- Height and Weight 6'1, 165 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Junelle has a burn scar on her left arm.
Details of Disappearance
Junelle disappeared with a friend, Dayna Menger, and Dayna's two-year-old son, Dakota. They were last seen in Nekoosa, Wisconsin on August 20, 1999, when they dropped Dayna's four-year-old daughter off at the babysitter's home. The women left with Dakota, without saying where they were going or what they planned to do.
When Dayna didn't return to pick up her daughter as scheduled, the babysitter wasn't initially concerned; it wasn't uncommon for Dayna to leave the child at the babysitter's house for days at a time. But after weeks passed without any contact from either of the women, the babysitter contacted social services, which took custody of the girl.
At the time of their disappearances, Dayna lived with her daughter and Dakota in Nekoosa, and Marquard lived in Wisconsin Rapids, Wisconsin. Both women were involved with drugs, and had become estranged from their families as a result. Dayna eventually lost her parental rights to her daughter and the girl was adopted and now lives out of state.
It wasn't until 2004 that the police were officially informed of the three disappearances; Dayna's brother reported her missing at that time. Marquard has never been officially reported missing; police are only looking for her because of Dayna and Dakota's disappearances.
Both women have minor criminal histories, but investigators don't believe they're running from the law, and foul play is a possibility in their disappearances. The three cases remain unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Nekoosa Police Department 715-886-7896
Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 23, 2022; picture added.