Justice Courtney Lyons

Lyons, circa 2018; Ricky Ward

  • Missing Since 03/14/2018
  • Missing From Raleigh, North Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Age 23 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 175 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black jacket, a black "I heart NY" shirt and a black bandana.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Red Ford Taurus (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Lyons's nickname is Gusto. At the time of his disappearance, he had a mustache, beard, and long dreadlocks that went past his shoulders.

Details of Disappearance

Lyons was last seen in Raleigh, North Carolina on March 14, 2018. He has never been heard from again. He was reported missing on March 19.

On March 27, Wayne County sheriff's deputies saw Lyons's red Ford Taurus on Highway 70 and tried to stop it. The driver refused to stop and a chase resulted. Eventually the car crashed and the driver, later identified as Ricky Terrell Ward, fled the scene. There was no sign of Lyons, and investigators determined his vehicle had been stolen.

A photo of Ward is posted with this case summary. On April 26, he was arrested in Kinston, North Carolina and charged with shooting into occupied property, attempted robbery with a dangerous weapon, and possession of a firearm by a convicted felon. All of these charges were connected to the events of March 27; before the police chase, he had allegedly tried to a rob a couple at gunpoint, while driving Lyons's car.

In October 2018, Ward was charged with Lyons's murder and with the murder of David Demarlo Thompson, who was shot to death in Dudley, North Carolina on April 23. Ward is awaiting trial.

Lyons's body has never been found. Investigators believe he was killed in Raleigh and his body was transported to another county before being disposed of.

Investigating Agency

  • Raleigh Police Department 919-996-3335

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 11, 2023; picture added.