Justin Christopher Blanco

Blanco, circa 2020; Blanco's car

  • Missing Since 08/09/2020
  • Missing From Needles, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 02/25/1994 (31)
  • Age 26 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 280 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly plaid shorts and Nike sandals.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Black Crown Victoria (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Blanco has gauged piercings in his ears. He has a tattoo of a skull with headphones and roses on his left upper arm, and a tattoo of three quarter-sized dots on the inside of his right wrist. He speaks both English and Spanish. He had a beard and mustache at the time of his disappearance, and his hair was long.

Details of Disappearance

Blanco was last seen in Needles, California on August 9, 2020. He may have been driving from Arizona to his home in Lancaster, California at the time. He has never been heard from again.

On August 21, Blanco's black Crown Victoria was found in the desert near Harper Dry Lake, behind a power plant in Hinkley, California, with all his belongings inside it, including his cellular phone, clothes and wallet with cash. His car keys were in the ignition, there was fuel in the tank and the car was operable. A photo of the car is posted with this case summary.

Few details are available in his case. Both Barstow County and San Bernardino County police are investigating; some agencies saw Blanco was last seen in San Bernardino, California.

Investigating Agency

  • Barstow Sheriff's Department 760-256-4838
  • San Bernardino Sheriff's Department 909-387-3695

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 14, 2021; casefile added.