Justin Keith Bonderer

Bonderer, circa 2015

  • Missing Since 04/06/2015
  • Missing From Placerville, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/25/1980 (42)
  • Age 34 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10 - 5'11, 180 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A beige t-shirt and blue jeans.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Bonderer has a tattoo of "J5" on the left side of his chest, and another tattoo on the left side of his abdomen, next to his navel.

Details of Disappearance

Bonderer was last seen in Placerville, California on April 6, 2015. He was headed home to Camino, California. He didn't drive and would either get a ride from a friend or hitchhike wherever he wanted to go. According to Bonderer's live-in girlfriend, he never arrived home. He has never been heard from again.

On April 7, the day after Bonderer was last seen, his and his girlfriend's home burned down. Authorities stated no one was at home at the time, and they found no sign of human remains in the ruins.

Since his disappearance, Bonderer hasn't accessed his bank account. His mother has heard stories that he was shot to death. She believes he was murdered and she thinks she knows who did it, but no charges have been filed against anyone. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • El Dorado County Sheriff's Department 530-621-5703

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 29, 2018; casefile added.