Justin Matthew Lederer
Lederer, circa 2023
- Missing Since 02/18/2023
- Missing From Castaic, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/27/1993 (32)
- Age 30 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 170 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A baggy t-shirt and hiking pants.
- Medical Conditions Lederer suffers from bipolar disorder. He is also addicted to Fentanyl and went to rehab multiple times, but kept relapsing.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Lederer was unshaven at the time of his disappaerance. He has a tattoo of an alien on his arm.
Details of Disappearance
Lederer was last seen in the 31000 block of Citrine Road in Castaic, California on February 18, 2023. This was when his parents told him that if he was going to continue to use drugs, he could no longer stay in their home. HeĀ told them, "I'm always going to be an addict," and left. He may have been trying to get to Skid Row in downtown Los Angeles, California. He has never been heard from again.
His family filed a missing persons report with him about a year after his disappearance, as they learned none of his friends, even the ones in the drug culture, had heard from him. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Los Angeles Sheriff's Office 661-260-4000
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 7, 2024; casefile added.