Justin Phillip Harris

Justin, circa 2004; Age-progression to age 29 (circa 2019)

  • Missing Since 02/15/2004
  • Missing From Casper, Wyoming
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/20/1990 (35)
  • Age 13 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'0, 110 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly a gray jacket and black snowboots.
  • Medical Conditions Justin was taking psychiatric medications at the time of his disappearance, including anti-depressants; he may not have the medicine with him. He is mentally disabled and functions at the level of a six- to seven-year-old.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, green eyes. Justin wears eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Justin was last seen at the R.L. Mills Home, the group home for boys where he resided in the 100 block of east H Street in Casper, Wyoming. At 7:00 a.m. on February 15, 2004, workers at the home found his room empty after he failed to show up for breakfast. His bed was found stuffed with clothes to give the appearance that he was sleeping in it.

Justin's mother had willingly turned him and his younger sister over to the custody of the state. He been through several failed foster care placements before he was placed in the R.L. Mills Home in the summer of 2003.

His father, Phillip Harris, a truck driver who had fought for custody of him, initially said he believed his son ran away to be with him. Phillip theorized that Justin was either still in the Casper area, or tried to go to Swink, Oklahoma, where his father lives. He had repeatedly run away from his various foster homes in the past. Later, Phillip said he thought Justin hadn't run away from the group home but had, in fact, become the victim of a crime, and that the group home was trying to cover this up.

Phillip denied that Justin suffered from any kind of disability, but these assertions were contradicted by the staff at the R.L. Mills Home, who said he required constant supervision and could not function without his psychiatric medications. They stated he'd been doing well at the facility, however, and was also succeeding at school.

Justin's case remains unsolved. The R.L. Mills Home, which served adolescent boys with a variety of emotional and behavioral problems, was closed in 2011 due to financial constraints.

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 6, 2020; age-progression updated.