Justin Wayne Lee
Lee, circa 2025
- Missing Since 05/14/2025
- Missing From San Leandro, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Asian
- Date of Birth 07/19/1995 (30)
- Age 29 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 170 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male. Black hair, brown eyes. Lee has a tattoo of the word "Clazbo" on his right forearm.
Details of Disappearance
Lee was last seen in San Leandro, California on May 14, 2025. He has never been heard from again. He was reported missing by his probation officer after he failed to show up for a scheduled meeting. Authorities believe his disappearance and the disappearance of his friend Esmeraldo Vivero a day later are related.
Police stated the two men had been recruited to steal cars for a "chop shop" at the corner of 100th Avenue and Pearmain Street in Oakland, California which was raided by police multiple times in 2025. Three suspects were charged with receiving stolen property. A dispute had arisen between the suspects and the missing men after the men stole two vehicles belonging to the suspects.
Foul play is suspected in both Lee and Hernandez Vivero's disappearances; their families stated it was uncharacteristic of them to be out of touch. Police searched the chop shop for their bodies but didn't find them, though they did find and seized stolen license plates, eight stolen vehicles, tactical vests and ammunition.
No one has been charged in connection with either man's disappearance. Both remain unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- San Leandro Police Department 510-577-2740
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 29, 2026; casefile added.