Justin Weldon O’Brien

O'Brien, circa 2002

  • Missing Since 04/29/2002
  • Missing From Waco, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/17/1978 (48)
  • Age 23 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 170 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. O'Brien may have a mustache, beard or a goatee. He has a tribal band tattooed around his right arm. His last name, O'Brien, is tattooed on his back.

Details of Disappearance

O'Brien was last seen at his apartment on Sanger Avenue in Waco, Texas on April 29, 2002. He told family members he was en route to his mother's birthday party, but he never arrived there and has never been heard from again. His apartment was found thoroughly cleaned after his disappearance, and his burgundy pickup truck was found abandoned near a bus stop in Dallas, Texas two days later, also in immaculate condition. Dallas is about 100 miles north of Waco.

Authorities believe O'Brien, a truck driver, was selling methamphetamine to the Aryan Circle, a violet White supremacist gang, in 2002, and they think he was murdered as a result. His disappearance remains under active investigation and police hope to find his body. They theorize multiple people were involved in his disappeared, but they have one primary person of interest whom they think was responsible for his death.

Both of O'Brien's parents died after his disappearance, but his sister is still alive and hopes for answers in her case. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • McLennan County Sheriff's Office 254-757-5095

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 24, 2020; details of disappearance updated.