Justin William Hooiman
Hooiman, circa 2017
- Missing Since 11/20/2017
- Missing From Salt Lake City, Utah
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/07/1989 (31)
- Age 27 years old
- Height and Weight 6'1, 180 pounds
- Medical Conditions Hooiman has a history of drug abuse.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Hooiman has the following tattoos: a rose and a cross on the back of his left shoulder, the initials "DH" on his right arm, and the phrase "Remember who you are" on his right upper arm at the shoulder. He had a mustache and goatee at the time of his disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Hooiman was last seen in Salt Lake City, Utah on November 20, 2017. He was staying at the Fortitude Treatment Center, a halfway house for male parolees, at the time of his disappearance. He spoke to his mother that morning and made arrangements for them to have lunch together, but he never showed up for lunch and has never been heard from again.It's uncharacteristic of Hooiman to leave without warning, and he was reportedly having some problems with unspecified individuals at the Fortitude Treatment Center at the time of his disappearance. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Salt Lake City Police Department 801-799-3454
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 20, 2020; casefile added.