Kacey Ann Perry
Kacey, circa 1990; Age-progression at age 26 (circa 2006); Brian George, circa 2010
- Missing Since 09/14/1990
- Missing From Portland, Oregon
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/31/1980 (45)
- Age 10 years old
- Height and Weight 4'6, 60 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A beige polo shirt with a wide White stripe, blue jeans, black and pink socks and black sneakers.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Sandy blonde hair, blue eyes. Kacey's hair was shoulder-length at the time of her disappearance. Her teeth are decayed. She has a scar on her right foot near the ankle and a large mole in the middle of her back.
Details of Disappearance
Kacey was visiting her father's residence in southeast Portland, Oregon on September 14, 1990. She had a disagreement with her father and ran away from his home in the 2200 block of Southeast 37th Avenue at approximately 11:00 p.m. that evening.
They argued after her father told her he wanted her to move out of her mother's home and in with him and his wife, or she would not be allowed to visit him anymore. Kacey's parents had never married and her mother had legal custody of her at the time of her disappearance. Her father claims he was troubled by the conditions in her mother's home.
Kacey never returned to her father's home. She took some extra clothes hidden in her purse when she left. She may have attempted to travel back to her mother's residence in Keizer, Oregon. Shortly after she left, witnesses saw her at Kienow's Food Store in the 2400 block of Southeast 39th Avenue, near Division Street, about ten blocks from her father's home.
Kacey was carrying her purse, which is believed to have contained a bright pink blouse with large black buttons. She has never been seen again. Later, the purse and clothing were found abandoned near the store. She may have been seen hitchhiking a few days after her disappearance in Albany, Oregon, and at Interstate 5 and Interstate 205 near Wilsonville, Oregon, but these sightings have not been confirmed.
Brian Keith George confessed to Kacey's murder in August 1991 and stated that he concealed her body some time after her disappearance. He is a former boyfriend of Kacey's mother and had remained close to Kacey and her siblings after his relationship with her mother ended.
At the time of his confession, he was in police custody in Portland on a charge of bank robbery. He told investigators that he buried her remains in a wooded area outside his hometown of Kelso, Washington, but searches of the area he specified turned up only animal bones.
A photo of George is posted with this case summary. He has since recanted his confession. He is still considered a suspect in Kacey's case, however, and had been even before her implicated himself. He had assisted in the initial search for Kacey, and he has a criminal record including a manslaughter conviction, for which he served nine years in prison. George told the media in interviews that he believes Kacey's father was responsible for her disappearance. There is no evidence to support this allegation.
George was later sent back to prison and remains incarcerated. He has never been charged in connection with Kacey's disappearance. She was in the fifth grade at the time of her disappearance. Her case remains unsolved, but foul play is suspected.
Investigating Agency
- Portland Police Department 503-796-3400
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 8, 2021; six pictures added.