Kadin McKallaster Black

Black, circa 2022

  • Missing Since 12/17/2022
  • Missing From East Prospect, Pennsylvania
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 12/10/2003 (21)
  • Age 19 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 160 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Black has bipolar disorder, high-functioning autism and oppositional defiant disorder.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Brown hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Black was last seen at his home on Vickilee Drive in Wrightsville, Pennsylvania. He had moved out of his father's home a few months earlier and was staying with a childhood friend and the friend's family on Vickilee Drive. He disappeared from there either late on December 17, 2022, or early on December 18.

His phone last pinged 2.4 miles from a cell tower on Old Commons Road in the Lower Windsor Township/East Prospect, Pennsylvania are at 9:28 a.m. on December 18. He missed work on December 19, at the job he had started only two weeks earlier. He has never been heard from again.

Prior to disappearance, Black attended an alternative school for students with social, emotional and/or behavior problems. In March 2022, nine months before his disappearance, he was arrested after a physical altercation with a bus driver on the way home from school. His court date was set for January 2023 and Black was worried that he would be sent to jail. His mother thinks this could be a possible motive for his disappearance.

At the time of his disappearance, Black was acting normally and didn't seem distressed. He didn't take any belongings with him except his wallet and the clothes on his back. He was close to his family and kept in regular touch with them. Foul play is not suspected in his case, but it remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • York County District Attorney 717-771-9600

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 17, 2023; casefile added.