Kael Johnson

Johnson, circa 2013; Johnson's truck

  • Missing Since 02/15/2013
  • Missing From Las Vegas, Nevada
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 02/01/1977 (48)
  • Age 36 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'1, 240 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark-colored shirt, pants and red and White sneakers.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Silver 2004 Dodge Ram pickup truck with the North Carolina license plate number AAX2312 (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Johnson has a tattoo of a Chinese symbol on his lower abdomen and a tattoo of an astrological sign on his left leg. He smokes cigarettes. He may use the alias name Meekaa'eel Collins.

Details of Disappearance

Johnson was last seen at a 7-11 store in Las Vegas, Nevada at 2:00 a.m. on February 15, 2013. He was attending dental school and had just gotten the grades for his final exams: he'd gotten straight A's and told his roommate he was going out to celebrate.

At the 7-11 he withdrew money from an ATM and made a few small purchases. He never enrolled for the following semester's classes at the dental program and has never been heard from again.

On February 28, his silver 2004 Dodge Ram pickup truck with the North Carolina license plate number AAX2312 was found in the 7000 block of Wetlands Park Nature Preserve. A photo of the vehicle is posted with this case summary. Johnson's cellular phone and wallet were inside it. Little information is available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department 702-828-2907

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 29, 2014; casefile added.