Kainalu Higbee

Higbee, circa 2022

  • Missing Since 05/07/2022
  • Missing From Lahaina, Hawaii
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Biracial, Pacific Islander, White
  • Age 41 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 185 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white shirt and dark-colored surf shorts.
  • Medical Conditions Higbee struggled with substance abuse prior to his disappearance and had just relapsed after three months of sobriety.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (White/Pacific Islander) male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Higbee's nickname is Kai. He has tribal tattoos on his arms, legs, chest and back, and the name "Sammie" tattooed on his abdomen.

Details of Disappearance

Higbee struggled with substance abuse prior to his disappearance. He had been clean and sober for three months, but on May 6, 2022, he relapsed. His wife asked him to leave their home because she didn't want their children to see their father when he was under the influence. When he was using drugs he would typically go to his mother's home in Lahaina, Hawaii or to a rental rseidence.

Higbee was last seen at his mother's residence at 11:30 p.m. on May 7. He visited her, gave her his cellular phone, wished her a happy Mother's Day and left. He has never been heard from again.

On May 12, his vehicle was towed after it was left unattended at the Sunrise Cafe parking structure on Front Street for four straight days. It was unlocked and his wallet, containing driver's license and debit and credit cards, was on the front seat with an unopened pack of cigarettes. Higbee's wife stated it would be uncharacteristic of him to leave his turck.

Higbee lived with his wife and three children in Pa'ia, Hawaii and worked as a landscaper at the time of his disappaerance. His wife stated he was very close to his children and looking forward to his oldest son's upcoming high school graduation, and she doesn't think he would have abandoned the family. She said even when he was abusing drugs he would never be gone for very long, only a few days at a time. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Maui Police Department
  • 808-244-6400
  • 808-270-5575

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 1, 2024; picture added.