Kaitlyn Abree Ledbetter

Ledbetter, circa 2021; Ledbetter's tattoo

  • Missing Since 05/02/2021
  • Missing From Hilham, Tennessee
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/15/1995 (30)
  • Age 25 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue sleeveless, cropped t-shirt, white pajama shorts with blue polka dots, and no shoes.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Ledbetter's ears and nose are pierced. She has tattoos of music notes and a feather on her forearm; a photo of these tattoos are posted with this case summary. She has additional tattoos on her upper arm, leg and ankle.

Details of Disappearance

Ledbetter was last seen at her home on Turkeytown Road in Hilham, Tennessee on May 2, 2021. She lived with her father and his girlfriend. At 5:30 a.m. the day of her disapearance, she and her father's girlfriend argued and Ledbetter jumped out her bedroom window and ran into the woods. She has never been heard from again.

Authorities searched the woods with tracker dogs the week after Ledbetter's disappearance. The dogs traced her scent to the edge of the road, then lost the trail. Investigators believe Ledbetter is no longer in the woods.

In August 2021, several months after she disappeared, her house was destroyed by fire and her father's girlfriend was killed. Her father survived.

Little information is available in Ledbetter's case.

Investigating Agency

  • Overton County Sheriff's Office 931-823-5635

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 15, 2022; casefile added.