Kale Adonis Longacre Pastel
Pastel, circa 2020
- Missing Since 01/05/2020
- Missing From Sitka, Alaska
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/14/1983 (42)
- Age 36 years old
- Height and Weight 6'4, 215 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black Carhartt jacket, a Realtree camouflage-print sweatshirt with a built-in matching face mask, two pairs of dark blue Grundens rain pants, short Xtratuf boots, a wooly beanie hat and wooly mittens.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Kayak (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, green eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Pastel was last seen by his girlfriend at the Southeast Regional Hospital on Japonski Island in Sitka, Alaska at 4:30 a.m. on January 5, 2020. He had kayaked there from Eliason Harbor and planned to kayak an additional four miles to Birds Nest Bay to go hunting with a friend. He has never been heard from again and his kayak was later found overturned and adrift in the Eastern Channel.
An extensive air and water search, covering over 100 square miles and taking 45 hours, turned up no further indication of Pastel's whereabouts. He is presumed drowned, but is still listed as missing since his body has not been found.
Investigating Agency
- Alaska State Troopers 907-269-5511
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 8, 2021; casefile added.