Kamil Masek
Masek, circa 2008
- Missing Since 01/27/2008
- Missing From Jersey City, New Jersey
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/22/1977 (47)
- Age 30 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0 - 6'2, 180 - 190 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue ski jacket, a brown and black striped sweater, a long-sleeved black shirt, dark blue jeans, a black belt and black shoes.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Black 2003 Honda Civic (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Masek wears contact lenses. He has a birthmark on the left side of his lower back and a lump behind his left ear. He has not been circumcised.
Details of Disappearance
Masek dropped his fiancee off at their Bayonne, New Jersey home at 10:30 p.m. on January 26, 2008. He said he was going to meet friends and would be back in a few hours. He was last seen at 3:00 a.m. the following day, in the area of Country Village on Suburbia Drive in Jersey City, New Jersey. He has never been heard from again.
Masek's black 2003 Honda Civic was found abandoned at 5th Street and Erie Street in Jersey City, on January 29. His Pantech Duo AT&T cellular phone is missing. His case remains unsolved. Bayonne police are investigating.
Investigating Agency
- Bayonne Police Department 201-858-6900
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 5, 2011; picture added.