Kamille Lynn Adams
Adams, circa 2017; Some of Adams's tattoos
- Missing Since 10/27/2017
- Missing From Anderson, South Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/04/1986 (39)
- Age 31 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 170 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Adams has several tattoos, including a floral design on her right shoulder, her name "Kamille" above her right breast, fairies on her chest, roses on her back, her children's names "Tierra", "Elysia" and "Layla" on her right upper arm, and a black panther on her left thigh. Photos of some of her tattoos are posted with this case summary.
Details of Disappearance
Adams was last seen at her home on Old Pond Road in Anderson, South Carolina on October 27, 2017. Her fourteen-year-old daughter saw her that morning, and when the child returned home from school her mother was gone. She didn't take any extra clothes or a bag; only her phone was missing.
Three days after Adams went missing, she posted a photo to her Facebook account indicating she was in Lincolnton, Georgia, sixty miles from Anderson. This was the last sign of her; she has never been heard from again, and hasn't used her financial accounts since she went missing. For unclear reasons, she wasn't reported missing for six months.
At the time of her disappearance, Adams was living in between Georgia and the Anderson, South Carolina area. After she went missing, the police in Garland, Texas found one of her credit cards. The police believe she could be a victim of human trafficking. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Anderson County Sheriff's Office 864-260-4400
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 7, 2026; casefile added.