Kara Elise Kopetsky
RESOLVED
Kara, circa 2007
-
Missing Since
05/04/2007
-
Missing From
Belton, Missouri
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race
White
- Age 17 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female.
Details of Disappearance
Kara disappeared from Belton, Missouri on May 4, 2007. In April 2017, her remains were found with another set of human bones in Cass County, Missouri. Authorities identified Kara's remains in August 2017. The other body has been identified as 21-year-old Jessica Runions, who disappeared from Raymore, Missouri in September 2016.
The prime suspect in both murders is Kylr Yust, who dated both young women. He has not been charged in their deaths.
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .
Kara, circa 2007
- Missing Since 05/04/2007
- Missing From Belton, Missouri
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 17 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .