Kara Enid Vaughn
RESOLVED
Vaughn, circa 1993
-
Missing Since
11/03/1993
-
Missing From
Natchitoches, Louisiana
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race
Black
- Age 40 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female.
Details of Disappearance
Vaughn disappeared from Natchitoches, Louisiana on November 3, 1993. Her car disappeared with her.
On multiple occasions prior to her disappearance, Vaughn threatened to drive her car into the Cane River so her body would never be found. In March 2021, a fisherman spotted a vehicle in the Cane River and told police, and a sheriff's office dive team searched and recovered Vaughn's Honda Civic. Inside were human remains, presumed to be hers. Her death is under investigation.
Investigating Agency
- Natchitoches Parish Sheriff's Office
318-352-6432
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 16, 2021; case resolved.
Vaughn, circa 1993
- Missing Since 11/03/1993
- Missing From Natchitoches, Louisiana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Age 40 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- Natchitoches Parish Sheriff's Office 318-352-6432