Kara Lorynn Hyde

Hyde, circa 2021

  • Missing Since 12/05/2021
  • Missing From Hamilton, Ohio
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 23 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'8, 100 - 120 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A faux fur vest and jeans.
  • Medical Conditions Hyde was struggling with drug addiction at the time of her disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, brown eyes. Hyde has a mole above her upper lip. Her ears and navel are pierced. She has the following tattoos: a death-eater skull and snack on her right wrist and forearm, a girl crawling out of a well on her left forearm, the word "Steven" on the inside of her left elbow, a garter belt with a sword on her upper left thigh, the word "loser" with the S crossed out and replaced with a V to read "lover" on her upper left thigh, and a large yellow flower on the right side of her buttocks.

Details of Disappearance

Hyde was last seen leaving her home in the 2200 block of Grand Boulevard at 2:00 p.m. on December 5, 2021. She has never been heard from again. After her disappearance, searching family members found a bag of her clothes in Crawford Woods, but no other sign of her. Her mother reported her missing on December 18.

Hyde has gone missing before, but never for this long, and it's uncharacteristic of her to not use her social media accounts. Her mother believes her drug problem may have caused her to place herself in danger. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Hamilton Police Department 513-868-5811

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 7, 2022; casefile added.