Kareem Jamaal Ward
Ward, circa 2007
- Missing Since 06/17/2007
- Missing From Horry County, South Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 07/27/1984 (41)
- Age 22 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 145 - 165 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) White 2003 Mitsubishi Gallant with South Carolina license plates (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Ward's nickname is Reem.
Details of Disappearance
Ward was last seen in Horry County, South Carolina on June 17, 2007. That morning, he played with his dog, took a shower, changed clothes and left the house at 10:00 a.m. He told his family to call him on his cellular phone if the dog got loose.
They tried to call him half an hour later, but he didn't answer. He also missed Sunday dinner with his family, and he didn't take his mother to a doctor's appointment as promised, which is uncharacteristic of his behavior. He has never been heard from again.
Only hours after Ward missed the doctor's appointment, police pulled his white 2003 Mitsubishi Gallant with South Carolina license plates from the Little Pee Dee River at the Gunter's Island boat landing. The keys were in the ignition, his cellular phone was in the trunk and the battery and SIM card were inside the car, but the new stereo and sound system Ward had installed the day before he disappeared were missing.
Ward was registered with a temporary employment agency at the time of his disappearance; his most recent job had been at a Coca Cola plant. His hobbies include music and fishing.
Ward's girlfriend was pregnant at the time of his disappearance and later gave birth to his daughter. His case remains unsolved. His family believes he met with foul play and is now deceased.
Investigating Agency
- Horry County Police Department 843-915-8345
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 20, 2014; middle name, picture, height and weight added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.