Karen Cecilia Tucker
Tucker, circa 1991
- Missing Since 12/31/1990
- Missing From Clallam County, Washington
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/14/1950 (75)
- Age 40 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 125 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A multicolored light down jacket, blue denim pants and sneakers.
- Medical Conditions Tucker has been suicidal in the past. She also suffers from agoraphobia. She takes medication and is classified as disabled.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Tucker's right ear is pierced. Her left earlobe was previously torn and is scarred as a result.
Details of Disappearance
Tucker was last seen in Clallam County, Washington on December 31, 1990. She was separated from her husband at the time and living with a boyfriend at the Elwha River Resort off U.S. Highway 101.
Her boyfriend went to sleep that night, and Tucker apparently went for a walk. She was last seen on the Elwha River bridge. She was apparently intoxicated and despondent. She has never been heard from again. Her boyfriend reported her missing on January 5.
Temperatures in the area were below freezing on the night she vanished, and Tucker did not have access to a vehicle. Her boyfriend was never considered a suspect in her disappearance, and her husband is now deceased. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Callam County Sheriff's Office 360-417-2459
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 9, 2012; clothing/jewelry description added, distinguishing characteristics, medical conditions and details of disappearance updated.