Karen Faye Heim
Heim, circa 2006; Heim's car
- Missing Since 12/26/2005
- Missing From Tulsa, Oklahoma
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/18/1963 (62)
- Age 42 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 135 pounds
- Medical Conditions Heim has a history of depression.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Tan 1988 Buick Electra Park Avenue with the Oklahoma license plate number TNM937 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Heim has a tattoo of a cross on her ankle.
Details of Disappearance
Heim was last seen leaving her west Tulsa, Oklahoma home at approximately 10:00 p.m. on December 26, 2005. She has never been heard from again. Her car, a tan 1988 Buick Electra Park Avenue with the Oklahoma license plate number TNM937, was located the next day on Farm-to-Market 1159, approximately twelve miles north of Clarksville, Texas, near the Oklahoma state border.
The vehicle's doors were open and it had been wiped clean of prints. All of Heim's belongings, including her purse, keys, Social Security card, driver's license, money and a toll receipt, were inside it. A photo of the car is posted with this case summary. Heim's loved ones stated she had no connection to the Clarksville area and they do not know why she would go there.
Heim testified against her ex-husband and others at a methamphetamine trial months before she went missing. It is unclear whether the trial is connected to her case.
Although she has a history of depression, Heim was reportedly in good spirits at the time of her disappearance. Foul play is suspected in her case.
Investigating Agency
- Tulsa Police Department 918-596-9122
- Red River County Sheriff's Department 903-427-3838
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 30, 2012; picture added.