Karen Jean Lee
Karen, circa 1977
- Missing Since 05/26/1977
- Missing From Cornelius, Oregon
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 15 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 128 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Karen has a scar on her upper lip and a scar on her left knee.
Details of Disappearance
Karen was last seen in Cornelius, Oregon on May 26, 1977. Authorities believe she left with Rodney Grissom, who disappeared two days before she did. The pair reportedly planned to hitchhike to California. They called a friend from a pay phone in Lebanon, Oregon after leaving home, then Karen said, "Our ride is here. I have to go." Karen and Rodney were never heard from again.Later that year, some of the pair's belongings were found off a logging road in Linn County, Oregon. The items included Karen's jeans, some pages from her journal, and a blouse she'd sewn, and Rodney's watch and some of his other things. Karen's jeans appeared to have been cut.
Few details are available in Karen and Rodney's cases, but foul play is suspected.
Investigating Agency
- Hillsboro Police Department 503-681-5337
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 1, 2021; details of disappearance updated.