Karen L. Schepers
RESOLVED

Schepers, circa 1983
-
Missing Since
04/16/1983
-
Missing From
Carpentersville, Illinois
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race
White
- Age 23 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female.
Details of Disappearance
Schepers disappeared on April 16, 1983 from Carpentersville, Illinois. In March 2025, her vehicle was found in the Fox River in Elgin, Illinois with skeletal remains inside. Her death is under investigation.
Investigating Agency
- Elgin Police Department
847-289-2700
Updated 9 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 29, 2025; case resolved.
Schepers, circa 1983
- Missing Since 04/16/1983
- Missing From Carpentersville, Illinois
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 23 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- Elgin Police Department 847-289-2700