Karen Lee Valdez-Blackburn
Valdez-Blackburn, circa 1983
- Missing Since 11/21/1983
- Missing From Cheyenne, Wyoming
- Classification Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 26 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 118 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Yellow Dodge Ram pickup truck with the Colorado license plate number 4250JX
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Valdez-Blackburn was last seen in Cheyenne, Wyoming on November 21, 1983. She was a vehicle mechanic assigned to the 90th Transportation Squadron at the F.E. Warren Air Force Base. Valdez-Blackburn was seen loading up her yellow Dodge Ram pickup truck, which had the Colorado license plate number 4250JX, and she said she was leaving. She is believed to have been on the way to visit a friend in Denver, Colorado.
She never returned home and was officially classified as a deserter on December 21, a month later. She is now listed as a missing person, however, as decades have passed without any contact and the Air Force does not know whether her disappearance was voluntary or not.
The circumstances of her disappearance are unclear.
Investigating Agency
- Air Force Office of Special Investigations 877-246-1453
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 3, 2024; casefile added.