Karen Sue Hurst
Hurst, circa 2003
- Missing Since 08/06/2003
- Missing From Kansas City, Kansas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/05/1960 (66)
- Age 43 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 90 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly a light-colored blouse and blue jean shorts.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Hurst's nickname is Susie. She may use the last name Helm. All of her teeth are missing and she has a metal pin implanted in one of her toes, possibly the middle toe on her right foot. Hurst has a Cesarean section scar on her abdomen. She has the following tattoos: a peacock on her left calf, a butterfly or a rose on her left shoulder, possibly a butterfly on her left buttock and an unspecified tattoo on her right ankle.
Details of Disappearance
Hurst was last seen at approximately 1:20 a.m. on August 6, 2003 in the vicinity of the 700 block of north 7th Street in Kansas City, Kansas. She had been jailed on a drug charge and disappeared a short time after her release. She has never been heard from again.
Hurst's family was initially unconcerned by her absence because they thought she was in a thirty-day inpatient drug rehabilitation program. When the thirty days passed they didn't hear from her, they reported her missing.
She was involved in drugs and sex work at the time of her disappearance, and associated with a drug dealer in Wichita, Kansas. The drug dealer denies any knowledge of her disappearance. Foul play is suspected in her case, which remains unsolved.
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 22, 2012; details of disappearance updated.