Kari Mattson Lind
Lind, circa 1998
- Missing Since 12/04/1998
- Missing From Catalina, Arizona
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/03/1953 (72)
- Age 45 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 125 pounds
- Medical Conditions Lind was suffering from a debilitating disease in 1998; she was depressed as a result.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Lind was last seen on December 4, 1998. She told her husband she would go shopping and then for a walk afterwards at Catalina State Park in Catalina, Arizona. She has never been heard from again.
Lind left a note for her husband saying she would not be returning and that she intended to die at Catalina State Park. Her car was later found abandoned in the park. Extensive searches of the park turned up no sign of her. Her case is unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Pima County Sheriff's Department 520-741-4900
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 28, 2008; details of disappearance updated.