Karin Wetzl

Wetzl, circa 2008

  • Missing Since 10/01/2008
  • Missing From St. Thomas, Virgin Islands
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 36 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 120 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, brown eyes. Some agencies spell Wetzl's last name "Wetzil." She has a tattoo of a sun on her right shoulder. She has previously broken her arm.

Details of Disappearance

Wetzl was last seen in St. Thomas, Virgin Islands sometime in October 2008. She disappeared along with her boyfriend, Canute Joseph. Joseph was born on St. Thomas; Wetzl is from the mainland United States and had been staying in the Virgin Islands for only about a year.

They led a transient lifestyle and lived in Joseph's car. In the fall of 2008, Wetzl got a job at the Calypso Cafe in the A.H. Riise Mall in Charlotte Amalie and Joseph got a job at Quality Foods. The couple vanished only a few days after starting their new jobs. Neither of them have been heard from again.

It's not uncharacteristic of Wetzl to be out of touch with her family, so they were initially unconcerned when they didn't hear from her. They began to worry after Thanksgiving and Christmas passed without contact, and her father in Texas reported her missing in January 2009.

The police, searching for Wetzl, got in touch with Joseph's brother in February. His brother reported him missing at that time.

Foul play is possible in Wetzl and Joseph's cases. In 2009, authorities found a woman's body that they think might be Wetzl's. The victim, who had been shot in the head, had a necklace similar to one Wetzl wore and had also broken her arm before, like Wetzl had. The body has not been identified, however. Both cases remain unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Virgin Islands Police Department 340-693-8880

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 10, 2012; casefile added.