Karl Lee Larsen

Larsen, circa 2004

  • Missing Since 02/25/2004
  • Missing From Paola, Kansas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/25/1960 (64)
  • Age 43 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8 - 5'9, 140 - 158 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Larsen suffers from schizoaffective disorder, a mental illness which causes him to hear voices. He was prescribed medication to control the condition, but he may not have been taking at the time of his disappearance. He may be suicidal.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Tan four-door 1992 Saturn (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Larsen is balding. He has a scar on his elbow.

Details of Disappearance

Larsen was last seen in Paola, Kansas on February 25, 2004. That day, he asked his mother to pick up his son from school. He was a single parent with full custody. He has never been heard from again.

In late March 2004, Larsen's tan four-door 1992 Saturn was found abandoned behind a farmhouse in rural Linn County, Kansas. He often went duck hunting in that area. His vehicle had apparently been parked there for a long time. It was locked and Larsen's keys and identification were inside, but there was no trace of him.

In May 2004, Larsen's mother was cleaning out his apartment when she found found a receipt for a box of bullets for a handgun. The receipt was dated just before Larsen vanished. It is unknown what, if anything, this has to do with his disappearance. The handgun wasn't inside his apartment, and all his other guns were at his mother's home.

It's theorized that Larsen may have taken his own life, but there is no evidence to support any theory. Shortly before his disappearance, he lost his job with the Paola Public Works Department. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Paola Police Department 913-294-4191

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 22, 2016; height and weight added.