Karla Carolina Rodriguez
Karla, circa 1999; Age-progression at age 25 (circa 2017)
- Missing Since 10/20/1999
- Missing From Las Vegas, Nevada
- Classification Non-Family Abduction
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 09/29/1992 (33)
- Age 7 years old
- Height and Weight 3'5, 49 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black jacket, a blue and White striped shirt and red pants.
- Medical Conditions Karla has an unspecified medical condition and may be need of medical attention.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Black hair, brown eyes. Karla has moles above her right eyebrow and on her lower lip near the right corner of her mouth. Her teeth are unevenly spaced with wide gaps between them, and they have visible cavities. She has a surgical scar on her abdomen. Karla speaks Spanish and limited English. At the time of her disappearance, her fingernails were painted green.
Details of Disappearance
Karla was last seen at approximately 7:00 p.m. on October 20, 1999 in the 800 block of Bonita Avenue in Las Vegas, Nevada. She went to visit a neighbor's son to play with him, but the neighbor told her to go home because it was getting late. She played outside alone for about fifteen minutes before leaving on her bike.
The location was two blocks from her family's home and also near the Stratosphere Tower in downtown Las Vegas. Karla never returned to her house and has not been seen again.
She wasn't reported missing until the next morning. Her father spoke to the neighbor who saw Karla, assumed she must have gone to another friend's house, and went home to bed. The next morning, when she still wasn't home, her mother called the school to see if she'd gone there for classes. The school principal called the police at this time.
Karla's disappearance was originally thought to be linked to a debt her parents owed a former brother-in-law. A few months before Karla disappeared, the brother-in-law came to Las Vegas and demanded to be repaid. The family gave him $1,000, but he said that was only the interest and he wanted more money. It was theorized that the man abducted Karla in attempt to extort money from her parents, but he has since been ruled out as a suspect in her case.
Investigators now believe Karla was taken by someone outside her family. Her disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department 702-229-5678
Updated 9 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 4, 2021; two pictures added.