Karol Marlene Sullens
Sullens, circa 1991
- Missing Since 08/31/1991
- Missing From Galena, Kansas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/23/1972 (53)
- Age 18 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 100 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Her dance costume, which consisted of a long, dress-like green shirt.
- Medical Conditions Sullens has pelvic inflammatory disease (PID), which causes scarring of the pelvic bones.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Dark-colored pickup truck with a camper shell
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, green eyes. Sullens has an appendectomy scar on her abdomen. Her ears are pierced. Some agencies may spell her first name "Carol." Sullens's nicknames are Barbie and Squirt.
Details of Disappearance
Sullens was employed as an exotic dancer at the Valley of The Dolls nightclub on 7th Street in Galena, Kansas in 1991. She was last seen in the nightclub parking lot during the evening hours of August 31 of that year while she was on break.
She was speaking to an unidentified male near the man's dark-colored pickup truck with a camper shell, which was parked nearby. She disappeared shortly thereafter and has not been heard from again. Her purse and other belongings were left behind at the bar.
Authorities believe that Sullens died of a drug overdose sometime during the night she vanished, and that her body was buried by her drug suppliers. Extensive searches in Kansas and Oklahoma have produced no clues as to her whereabouts.
Donald D. Kidwell was charged in connection with Sullens's case in 2001. His arrest warrant stated that he "unintentionally" caused her death, but that Kidwell acted "recklessly." Donald E. Davis was charged with aggravated battery in Sullens's case. He cooperated with authorities in regards to their case against Kidwell.
In 2002, Kidwell reached a plea agreement with prosecutors and pleaded guilty to battery and obstruction of official duty. He was sentenced to 18 months in prison and fined $1,500. Kidwell told the court that he did not sexually assault Sullens and did not mean to cause her death, but he admitted he was responsible.
Sullens's mother said that her daughter had problems with drugs and alcohol, but that they maintained a good relationship together. Investigators are continuing to search for her remains, but there are many different theories about the location of her body.
Investigating Agency
- Cherokee County Sheriff's Department 316-429-3992
- Kansas Bureau of Investigation 800-572-7463
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 29, 2019; picture added.