Kase Ann Lee
Kase, circa 1982; Ridgway's 1982 mugshot; Ridgway's 2001 mugshot; Ridgway's pickup truck
- Missing Since 08/28/1982
- Missing From Seattle, Washington
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/26/1966 (55)
- Age 16 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 108 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white blouse, red shorts and blue sandals.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Red/blonde hair, blue eyes. Kase has scars nears her nose, on her right cheek, and near one of her eyebrows. She may use the aliases Rachel Marie Chinery, Cynthia Marie Lee, Kay Martin, Wanda Marie Mercury, Jennifer Michelle O'Neal, Amanda May Stevenson and/or Dase Ann Woods. Some agencies give her name as "Kassee."
Details of Disappearance
Kase worked as a prostitute in south Seattle, Washington in 1982. She had also worked for a Photomat franchise. She left the residence she shared with her husband on August 28, 1982 to walk to a nearby store for dinner supplies. She was last seen at approximately 11:30 p.m. in the area of the Sea-Tac International Airport.Kase carried a brown purse and $20 cash with her at the time of her disappearance. She has never been seen again. Her husband and pimp, Anthony "Pretty Tony" Lee, reported her missing two days after she was last seen. Her parents lived in Spokane, Washington.
Kase may have been a victim of the Green River serial killer. Other possible victims of the murderer may include Patricia Osborn, Patricia LeBlanc, Kristi Vorak, Deborah Wims, Louise Sanders and Keli McGinness.
Gary Allen Ridgway was charged with aggravated murder in four of the deaths linked to the Green River killer(s) in December 2001. Photos of Ridgway are posted with this case summary. He had been one of the suspects in the case since 1984. Authorities questioned him that year after witnesses placed him with two of the victims and his pickup truck was identified as being at the scene of the victims' last known locations.
Ridgway's home was searched in 1987 and he provided a saliva sample at that time. DNA testing was performed on the saliva in 2001 and matched three of the victims: Opal Mills, Marcia Chapman and Cynthia Hinds. The women's bodies had been discovered in the Green River near Seattle in August 1982. Ridgway was connected to the fourth victim, Carol Christensen, through circumstantial evidence.
Ridgway was arrested twice for soliciting prostitution; once in 1982 and again in October 2001. Many of the Green River victims were runaways or prostitutes. A 1980 charge against Ridgway was dropped when a prostitute claimed he choked her. Ridgway told authorities that he attacked her in self-defense, as she was allegedly biting him. One of his former wives came forward after his 2001 arrest and claimed that Ridgway preferred to have sexual relations outdoors. She also said that he often employed a chokehold while engaged in sexual activity. A prostitute who stated Ridgway paid her for sex in the early 1980s supported the story, stating that he attempted to choke her during intercourse.
Ridgway's residence and his parents' home were searched after his 2001 arrest. Authorities discovered an envelope containing bone fragments, tufts of human hair, numerous blood stains, boxes of latex gloves, costume jewelry and several wigs. Many of the assumed Green River victims were missing jewelry and/or wigs at the time their remains were discovered. Ridgway is married and his neighbors considered him to be a family-oriented individual. Profilers have said that he does not fit the mold of most accused serial killers, as he did not seek attention for his crimes.
In a surprise move, Ridgway pleaded guilty to 48 counts of murder in November 2003. He agreed to cooperate with authorities in exchange for them dropping the death penalty specifications against him. Ridgway will serve life in prison with parole instead of facing execution.
Many investigators believe Ridgway was responsible for more deaths than he claims. Authorities are continuing to investigate the cases of missing and murdered young women in Washington state, which they believe may be tied to Ridgway. If they can prove he was responsible for any murders outside of King County, he could be prosecuted and face the death penalty.
Foul play is suspected in Kase's disappearance due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- King County Sheriff's Office 206-296-4155
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 9, 2012; picture added.