Kassandra Briana Ramirez

Ramirez, circa 2018; Tattoo on Ramirez's wrist; Tattoo on Ramirez's hip

  • Missing Since 09/19/2018
  • Missing From the Bronx, New York
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 03/15/1993 (33)
  • Age 25 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2 - 5'3, 100 - 130 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black leather jacket, a gray hooded sweatshirt, a white blouse, blue jeans and black sneakers.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Ramirez has a tattoo of the Pisces astrological sign on her hip, and a tattoo of the phrase "Jay'Den Isaiah 11/16/2010-11/28/2010" and a tribal symbol on her arms; photos of some her tattoos are posted with this case summary. She has a Caesarean section scar on her abdomen, scars on her abdomen and below her left breast from eight previous stab wounds, a scar on her forehead, and a scar on her left pinky finger. Ramirez's ears, navel and tongue are pierced. She has a birthmark on her abdomen shaped like the U.S. territory of Puerto Rico. She smokes cigarettes and speaks both English and Spanish. Her hair is naturally curly, but she often straightens it. Ramirez's nickname is Kassie.

Details of Disappearance

Ramirez was last seen after leaving her residence in the 800 block of Melrose Avenue in the New York City borough of the Bronx at 11:40 p.m. on September 19, 2018. Surveillance footage showed her going downstairs and turning left, going out to Melrose Avenue and east 161 Street. She said she was going to meet with her ex-boyfriend, John "Kilo" O'Brien. She has never been heard again.

At the time of Kassandra's disappearance, she didn't have a passport, a driver's license, credit cards or a car. She did have her iPhone with her, however. She had just gotten a new job and was supposed to start in a few weeks, and she maintained regular contact with her loved ones.

Her family became particularly concerned after she didn't return home by the time of her son's birthday, which was a week after she went missing; they don't think she would have abandoned the child. They stated she was trying to put her life together so she could be a good mother for her son, and she had managed to graduate from culinary school while homeless.

O'Brien is considered a person of interest in Ramirez's disappearance. He provided conflicting stories about her disappearance. Once he said she had not shown up for their meeting, and another time he claimed he'd dropped her off at the Hunter's Point train station in the New York City borough of Queens, but there was no evidence to support this account. He has dropped out of sight; the police do not know his current whereabouts.

Just a week before Ramirez went missing, she testified before a grand jury about a rape she'd endured. A suspect was indicted on seven felony charges as a result of the attack, but after Ramirez went missing the case was dropped. It's unclear whether the rape case had anything to do with her disappearance.

Ramirez's case remains unsolved. She is considered missing under suspicious circumstances.

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 19, 2022; distinguishing characteristics updated.