Katharine E. Dyer

RESOLVED

Dyer, circa 1954

  • Missing Since 03/26/1954
  • Missing From Denver, Colorado
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 27 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female.

Details of Disappearance

Dyer disappeared from Denver, Colorado on March 26, 1954. Her case was reopened in the 21st century and authorities came to believe she was Boulder Jane Doe, a young woman found murdered in Boulder Canyon in April 1954.

In August 2009, however, Dyer was located alive and well in Queensland, Australia. She is now in her eighties and has been living in Australia for over forty years. Boulder Jane Doe remains unidentified.

Investigating Agency

  • -

Source Information

. .