Katherine Ann Jones

Jones, circa 1974

  • Missing Since 09/27/1974
  • Missing From Clearfield County, Pennsylvania
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/12/1945 (78)
  • Age 29 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'0 - 5'4, 104 - 114 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, green eyes. Jones's nickname is Kathy. Her maiden name is Golemboski.

Details of Disappearance

Jones allegedly disappeared from her hometown of Clearfield County, Pennsylvania with an unidentified man who was reportedly her fiance on September 27, 1974. She left her four children from her previous marriage with a friend, who told authorities Jones was a dedicated mother and it was uncharacteristic of her to abandon the children. She was not reported missing for two and a half weeks.

Several of Jones's family members told investigators that they received a note from her stating that she left the children because of her impending marriage plans and planned to return for them one month later in October 1974. Jones has never been seen again.

In May 1975, Jones's family told police they had received a telegram from her, from New Jersey. They did not mention the wording of the telegram. Jones's friend, who was looking after her children, also received a telegram, but she had thrown it away.

The messages led police to believe she had disappeared voluntarily, but later a female acquaintance of Jones admitted that she had sent both telegrams. She said she did it on Jones's request, but did not elaborate.

One of Jones's friends said Jones came by her house on the day of her disappearance. She appeared to be happy and left in a red Volkswagen 113 being driven by a man with dark hair and a mustache. She put clothes in his car, got in, and rode away with him. The man has not been identified.

None of Jones's loved ones knew who she was dating in 1974. Investigators now believe that foul play was involved in her disappearance. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Pennsylvania State Police
  • Troop C
  • 814-857-3800
  • 814-938-0532

, ,