Katherine Ann Major
Major, circa 2009
- Missing Since 09/19/2009
- Missing From Teton Village, Wyoming
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 53 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 125 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description An off-White Cloudveil hooded sweatshirt with embroidery on the left arm and a turquoise bra.
- Medical Conditions Major suffers from bipolar disorder. She attempted suicide at least five times prior to her disappearance.
- Associated Vehicle(s) White Jaguar convertible (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, green eyes. Major's nickname is Kathy. She has a scar on the lower right side of her abdomen and a mole on her right cheek. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Major was last seen at the Four Seasons Resort in Teton Village, Wyoming on September 19, 2009. She had been caught on video stealing over $700 worth of items from a spa cabinet, and the staff of the hotel called the police.
Major admitted to the thefts and agreed to pay for the items and leave, and the hotel decided not to press charges against her. She went to her hotel room to start packing her belongings. When a police officer went to check on her forty minutes later, she was gone.
The glass door to the outside was open, the safe in the room was ajar, and all of Major's belongings were left behind, including her wallet, purse, toiletries, $45,000 in cash and two cats. There was no evidence of a struggle. Major had left a note on the counter, addressed to her mother, reading "Please take care of [my cats]. I have nothing." Major's White Jaguar convertible was left in the Four Seasons parking garage.
Based on some of the items found in Major's room, police think she may have been suffering from a bout of her bipolar disorder. They found pill bottles, hospital syringes, wigs, gloves, rope, two cellular phones, a book with the middle section cut out, a tape recorder among other things.
Dogs tracked Major's scent through the glass doors of her room, across Granite Loop Road, north towards Obsidian Drive, down a hill towards Garnet Drive and north towards a barn and open fields, before they lost the trail.
Investigators and Major's family believe Major is dead. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Teton County Sheriff's Office 307-733-2331
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 23, 2017; medical conditions added, details of disappearance updated.