Katherine Anne Truitt

Truitt, circa 2010

  • Missing Since 01/06/2010
  • Missing From Alameda, California
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/11/1972 (50)
  • Age 37 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10 - 6'2, 145 - 190 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black windbreaker jacket, an olive-green shirt or sweater, a white undershirt, size 16 black or blue jeans and men's size 8 black Keen sneakers. May have been carrying a green or black backpack
  • Medical Conditions Prior to her disappearance, Truitt sustained a neck injury which, combined with a pre-existing spinal problem, left her with chronic pain.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Tan 2003 Ford Ranger pickup truck with a bed liner and the California license plate number 7C23799 (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Truitt's nickname is Kat. She wears contact lenses. Her ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Truitt was last seen by her roommate at their residence in Alameda, California on January 6, 2010. She has never been heard from again.

On January 9, her tan 2003 Ford Ranger pickup truck with a bed liner and the California license plate number 7C23799 was found by federal park rangers at McClure's Beach at Point Reyes National Seashore in Marin County, California. Two of her dogs were inside the truck; a third was leashed to a rock nearby.

Truitt, an avid hiker, has gone on many day trips to Point Reyes and is very familiar with the area. Her truck was still there the next day, which led the rangers to begin a search for its owner.

McClure's Beach has rough water and parts of it are only safely accessed during low tide. Tracker dogs traced Truitt's scent to a trail leading to the beach, but no further. Foul play is not suspected in her case; authorities believe she got into a mishap while hiking at the park.

Truitt is a graduate of the California Culinary Academy and worked as a pastry chef in various restaurants before she injured her neck on the job and was left disabled. She took walks as a way of controlling her chronic pain, took classes in computer graphics, and taught art to children.

Her body has never been found.

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 9, 2018; five pictures added.