Katherine Bodden Gelaro
Gelaro, circa 2019; Tattoo on Gelaro's back; Gelaro's car; Jerry Sallis
- Missing Since 12/19/2019
- Missing From Callahan, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/12/1973 (50)
- Age 46 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 120 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Silver 2013 Hyundai Elantra with the Florida license plate number JLLW71 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Gelaro may use the name Melissa Bodden. She has a tattoo of a design of playing cards, a heart and a banner reading ACES on the back of her shoulder; a photo of it is posted with this case summary. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Gelaro was last seen near Sycamore Street in Jacksonville, Florida on December 23, 2019. She has never been heard from again. Her two sons reported her missing on Christmas Day; it's uncharacteristic of her to not be with family over Christmas.
She was last known to be at the home of her boyfriend, Jerry Salis; she lived back and forth between his home in Jacksonville, and her own in Callahan, Florida. The next day, he was arrested for burglary, car theft, grand theft, drug possession and possession of a firearm by a convicted felon. A photo of him is posted with this case summary.
The charges are unrelated to Gelaro's disappearance. Salis has an extensive criminal record, including violent offenses, but he has not been named as a person of interest in Gelaro's case.
Gelaro's car, a silver 2013 Hyundai Elantra with the Florida license plate number JLLW71, disappeared with her. It was found nearly a month later, but police haven't said where. A photo of it is posted with this case summary. Her disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Nassau County Sheriff's Office 904-548-4022
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 23, 2020; casefile added.