Katherine Desiree Rose

Rose, circa 2006

  • Missing Since 06/26/2006
  • Missing From Puyallup, Washington
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/29/1957 (67)
  • Age 48 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 176 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A light blue coat and gray pants.
  • Medical Conditions Rose suffers from mental illness and requires medication which she doesn't have with her.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, green eyes. Rose may spell her first name "Katharine." She may use the last names Aron and/or Pahnish. Her nickname is Kathy. Rose may wear gold-rimmed eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Rose was last seen when she kept an appointment with her doctor in Puyallup, Washington at 10:00 a.m. on June 26, 2006. She has never been heard from again. She was supposed to meet her daughter on July 2, never showed up; her daughter reported her as a missing person at that time.

Rose was a long-term resident in a mental health facility at the time of her disappearance. Her loved ones describe her disappearance as highly unusual. She left behind all her medications and other belongings at home.

Rose frequented drinking establishments at the time of her disappearance. She may utilize services for homeless people. Foul play is not suspected in her case, but the circumstances surrounding her disappearance are unclear.

Investigating Agency

  • Puyallup Police Department
  • 253-841-5420
  • 253-841-5415

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 18, 2017; clothing/jewelry description added, distinguishing characteristics, medical conditions and details of disappearance updated.