Katherine Joy Allen
Allen, circa 1996
- Missing Since 06/12/1996
- Missing From Denver, Colorado
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 11/12/1953 (72)
- Age 42 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 115 pounds
- Medical Conditions Allen has a history of abusing alcohol and drugs, mainly crack cocaine and heroin.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Allen may use the names Katherine Baucom and/or Katherine Joy. She has a scar near her right eye and a mole on her right cheek. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Allen was last seen in Denver, Colorado on June 12, 1996. She was living in the Ahwahnee Motel in the 8500 block of east Colfax Avenue at the time, and trying to stabilize her situation. She has children, but didn't have custody of them due to her drug and alcohol abuse and other problems in her life.
On June 2, ten days before her disappearance, she called a relative and said someone was after her because they had stolen some drugs, and she needed help. She never showed up for her child's high school graduation later that month as promised, and her children fear she may have been murdered. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Denver Police Department 720-913-2000
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 23, 2018; casefile added.