Katherine Moon

Moon, circa 2025

  • Missing Since 08/22/2025
  • Missing From Chesterfield County, Virginia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Asian
  • Age 33 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 197 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Moon has intellectual disabilities. She requires medication and may be in need of medical attention.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Asian female. Black hair, black eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Moon was last seen in Chesterfield County, Virginia on August 22, 2025. She left her home in the 13900 block of Sagewood Trace on foot, and at about noon she was seen in the area of North Arthur Ashe Boulevard and West Broad Street in Richmond. She may have been sighted at the Main Street Station in the 1500 block of East Main Street. She has never been heard from again.

Moon may have been heading to Washington D.C. at the time of her disappearance. She may have been carrying a black tote bag with white lettering. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Chesterfield County Police Department 804-748-1000

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 22, 2026; casefile added.