Katherine Sarah Heck

RESOLVED

Heck, circa 2009

  • Missing Since 02/13/2009
  • Missing From Middlesboro, Kentucky
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 50 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female.

Details of Disappearance

Heck disappeared from Middlesboro, Kentucky on February 13, 2009. In September 2018, her remains were identified. Her partial remains were found near the shoreline of Fern Lake in Claiborne County, Tennessee in September 2014, and was identified by DNA. Foul play is not suspected in Heck's death.

Investigating Agency

  • Middlesboro Police Department 606-248-3636

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 18, 2018; case resolved.