Katherine Sue Barnum
Barnum, circa 1979
- Missing Since 09/19/1979
- Missing From Aurora, Colorado
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/04/1954 (70)
- Age 23 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 210 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Red hair, hazel eyes. Barnum wears eyeglasses.
Details of Disappearance
Barnum was last seen in Aurora, Colorado on September 19, 1979. She lived in an apartment near the 900 block of south Salem Street. Randal Francis Arnold, who had a record for theft dating back to earlier in the 1970s, had been living with her for about two months prior to her disappearance. Arnold said he believed Barnum went to California with an unidentified male and joined the Hare Krishna cult. She has never been heard from again.
An informant told the Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA) that Barnum's body had been dumped in a mine shaft near Central City, Colorado, but this hasn't been confirmed. Arnold is now deceased. Barnum's case remains unsolved and few details are available.
Investigating Agency
- Aurora Police Department 303-627-3100
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 16, 2016; casefile added.