Kathleen Ann Haney

Haney, circa 2017; Kyle Cagey

  • Missing Since 01/22/2017
  • Missing From Riverside County, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/29/1960 (63)
  • Age 56 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 145 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A jacket, a white shirt with black print, and jeans. Carrying a black purse. A photo of Haney in those clothes is posted with this case summary.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Van (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, green eyes. Haney has a tattoo of the name "Tommy" on her left finger and a tattoo of a rose on her right buttock.

Details of Disappearance

Haney was last seen near Hemet in Riverside County, California on January 22, 2017. She was with 27-year-old Kyle Nathan Cagey at the time; he was from the Pala Reservation and was the boyfriend of her daughter, Stephanie Seeley. They went to the Soboba Casino to get money from Cagey's "uncle" (they were not, in fact, relatives).

There was surveillance footage showing the transaction between Cagey and the other man, and Haney gambled while Cagey collected the money. Haney called Seeley from the casino and Seeley promised to go join them there. She arrived at the casino at 9:30 p.m., within twenty minutes of the call. By this time, Haney and Cagey and Haney's van were gone.

The casino's video surveillance didn't show anyone else getting into Haney's van except Haney and Cagey, and as the van crossed the border and entered the Soboba Reservation, both of them were still the only ones visible inside it.

The police realized the pair was missing at 6:39 a.m. January 23, when authorities found Haney's van burning in Castile Canyon on the Soboba Reservation. Inside it was the burned body of a dog, which did not belong to Cagey or Haney. Nearby was a burning vehicle which belonged to Cagey's cousin, who had been murdered a few days earlier. Haney's daughter thinks Haney and Cagey went to the reservation to retrieve that vehicle; she said there was no other reason for them to go there.

At 1:00 p.m. on January 24, Cagey's body partially buried in a riverbed in Riverside County. He had reportedly been shot four times and his body burned. There was no sign of Haney at the scene and she has never been heard from again.

Haney's family members theorize she was killed because she witnessed Cagey's murder. No arrests have been made in his death or Haney's disappearance; both cases remain unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Riverside Sheriff's Department 951-791-3400

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 23, 2023; details of disappearance updated.