Kathleen Anne Meyer
Meyer, circa 1988
- Missing Since 09/10/1988
- Missing From New Castle, Delaware
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/24/1962 (61)
- Age 26 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3 - 5'6, 115 - 130 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white top with three-quarter length sleeves, blue jeans, a silver necklace and bracelet, and no socks or shoes. Carrying a black purse.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, green eyes. Some agencies give Meyer's last name as "Meyers."
Details of Disappearance
Meyer was last seen walking westbound on Route 40 in the area of the A-OK campground in New Castle, Delaware at 11:00 p.m. on September 10, 1988. She has never been heard from again. She lived in the 30 block of west Plover Drive in the Brookmont Farms area of Newark, Delaware at the time of her disappearance.
The serial killer Steven Brian Pennell, known as the Corridor Killer or the I-40 Killer, was already in prison for life after pleading guilty to the murders of two women when he was charged in Meyer's case and in the death of a third woman whose body was found ten days after Meyer's disappearance.
Pennell pleaded no contest to two counts of murder in October 1991 and was sentenced to death. He is also the prime suspect in a fifth woman's homicide, but when that victim's body was found it was too decomposed to yield any evidence.
All of the women were in their early- to mid-twenties and died between November 1987 and Pennell's arrest in November 1988. Authorities stated he would lure women into his van, bind them with tape, torture them and beat them to death. Their bodies were dumped near the Chesapeake and Delaware Canal.
Pennell maintained his innocence, but when his death sentence was automatically reviewed before the Delaware Supreme Court as mandated by law, he acted as his own attorney and argued that he should be put to death. He stated he didn't want to spend a prolonged period in prison.
He refused further appeals and was executed by lethal injection in March 1992. His execution had been the first in Delaware since 1946.
Meyer's body has never been found.
Investigating Agency
- New Castle County Police Department 302-395-8112
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 15, 2012; four pictures added.