Kathleen Edna Rodgers

Kathleen, circa 1973

  • Missing Since 03/03/1973
  • Missing From Oroville, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/10/1956 (69)
  • Age 15 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 130 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue coat, a green Army shirt, a blue and White blouse, blue Levi's jeans, brown shoes, a watch and two gold rings.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, green eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Kathleen was last seen by her stepmother at their home in the 1500 block of Keko Street in Oroville, California at noon on March 3, 1973. There was an argument and Kathleen left the house. Her stepmother reported her missing the same day.

Kathleen was reportedly living with friends at the time of her disappearance. There were sightings of her in the local area after she was reported missing, but she was never located. Although she may have left of her own accord, foul play is suspected in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Butte County Sheriff's Office 530-538-7671

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 13, 2013; casefile added.